[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disk explosion in the drive

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
About a month ago I was re-installing Windows and when setup was copying files the Windows XP original CD shattered in the DVD-ROM drive.BTW,the DVD-ROM  drive was LG...
I sent pieces to MS for replacement...Called their cust service like 6-7 times...
The DVD-ROM drive was thrown to garbage.
So...in your opinion....is it a drive problem or a disk problem?
I didn't have Windows for 2 weeks until I got a replacement CD from MS.So I installed and used Linux...
In my opinion,its a drive problem,since disk was of a high quality...Chinese made devices can't handle high speeds that stupid marketing people make the manufacterers to achieve in the drives.So at high speed the disk flies off the spindle and breaks against the inner walls of the device.
And if it happens again...and the drive is on warranty...should I demand a replacement drive and a compensation for a disk?
0
Comment
Question by:abrodski
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24734830
Disk problem is quite possible instead of the drive itself.

See here for a comparison of speeds of DVD drives versus CDs.  If you are getting speeds up to the equivalent of 52x CDROM speeds (which is quite possible with DVD drives) and the media is slightly suspect then it could well explode inside the drive.

Lots of information and links here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CD_shattering
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24734857
I'd agree.  Quality control with CD production is all about data integrity and nothing about ensuring the disk runs true in a drive
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24735633
and also if the cd is abused and has cracks in it then that can add to the problem cd's are easy to crack internally as well
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 1500 total points
ID: 24735832
I have had this happen twice and it was because there was a slight crack in the centre of the cd/dvd.  The dvd spins a such a high speed causing the disk to shatter into pieces and sounds like a mini explosion.  It is possible to get the pieces out if you have the time but I would say this is more a disk problem then a problem with your drive.
0