Solved

Comparison of Symantec Vault for exchange emails with Microsoft exchange journaling

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear all,

I am trying to find a comparison of the 2 email journaling solutions. One is from Symantec Vault and the other from Microsoft. Everything point that Symantec solution is really much better but i coulded find a proper comparison.

In addition i am wondering if there are any other third party solutions except from Symantec.

Any recommendations ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:LeonidasWB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24736243
Hi,

There is also a GFI MailArchiver, but Symantec Vault is the best (leading by Gartner). What is exaclty that you need from archiving?

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeonidasWB
ID: 24736308
well my needs are simple. I need to keep all incoming and outgoing emails from my company. Keeping everything on the exchange will cause me huge problems so i am looking for another solution. Also backipng up the mailboxes is going to be really hard and will still not allow me to control users from deleting emails.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24736360
If you need just journaling, Exchange is OK, GFI Mail Archiver is better and Enterprise Vault still best, but the real power of those solutions is in archiving, not just journaling. Journaling is to have everything that comes and goes from your Echange, and archiving is to set a rules, policies that will define when some message goes to archive (for example, older then 6 months, larger then 1MB, etc.). Also, search is important in those cases, where the user will need to find something in archive. EV has very nice integration into Outlook and users don't need to learn to use additional tool. GFI "mounts" archive as another "account". Also, EV leave shortcut in the Exchange store (1-4KB in size) and GFi doesn't. In the end, price will tell you everything, since GFI is much cheaper.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LeonidasWB
ID: 24736435
did you ever came across to a doc or something that describes and compares all 3 products in detailed?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 125 total points
ID: 24736497
You can take a look at this:
http://www.portland.nl/brochures/gfi/comparison/MAR-VS-Sym_ent_vault-Comparison.pdf
but since it is from GFI, you know who will look better... I can find you the similar one from Symantec.

You can take a look at voting at MSExchange.org:
http://www.msexchange.org/news/Veritas-Enterprise-Vault-Exchange-Archiving-Readers-Choice-Award.html

Best way would be to test both of the products (you can get evaluation version from both of them) and find if it fits your needs.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24737381
Symantec EV uses MS Exchange Journaling, some advantages for EV are as follows:

1.  If you're using MS Journaling everything stays on the mail server, increasing your mail store size
2.  EV allows you to store on lower tier storage and provides search capabilities
3.  If you want to keep track of all the emails that have been sent out previously and are stored in PST files, EV will import them for you and prevent users from creating new ones.
0