Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP1, Public Folders HTTP/1.1 501 Not Implemented, GFI MailEssentials

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When accessing https://servername/public on our Exchange 2007 server, we got error:

HTTP/1.1 501 Not Implemented

When logging in to OWA (https://servername/owa), we can access the public folder (menu bottom-left). From the Outlook Client we also access the Public Folders.

This error needs to be solved, so when can activate Public FolderScanning by GFI MailEssentials. Now this fails, we can't connect throug WebDAV

Any ideas?

Regards,
Jeroen


gfi.png
0
Comment
Question by:J_Zelvoort
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24736290
I would imagine it is because the /public/ URL doesn't exist with Exchange 2007.

I would imagine the setup guide for GFI will guide you as to how to do this (Using WebDAV it may need https://server/webDAV or similar for example), however other EE posts suggest that GFI were late in bringing the PF support in 2007, so check it is actually supported!
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Zelvoort
ID: 24738015
Hi djxtreme,

GFI should support x2k7, so it sais in its manual... I believe this is not an GFI issue....
Thanks for your reply,
Jeroeb
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24738210
Do you have the /public virtual directory in Exchange? If not then you will need to create it using the following command:

New-OwaVirtualDirectory -OwaVersion:"Exchange2003or2000" -Name "Public" -WebSite "Default Web Site" -VirtualDirectoryType:PublicFolders

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Zelvoort
ID: 24738470
Hi Mestha,
Public Folder is present. (See att.)
Reg,
Jeroen

public-folders.png
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24746693
I would delete it and then recreate it then.
You need to use the remove-owavirtualdirectory command, do not delete it through IIS manager.

Simon.
0