Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to view aspx pages

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to set up a bug tracking system on one of our servers. This has 2 twin core Xeon CPUs running MS Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 edition with SP2 applied. The bug tracking system (BugTracker - see http://ifdefined.com/bugtrackernet.html) is an ASP.NET app relying on .NET 2.0

I installed IIS on the machine from CD, and have created a virtual directory to point to the folder tree containing the application's code. I have run adsutil.vbs to enable 32bit .NET on a 64 bit system, and have run aspnet_regiis.exe to install ASP.NET 2.0. In the Web Service Extensions panel on IIS Manager I have allowed both ASP and ASP.NET v2.0.50727 (32-bit)

If I point my browser at static content or asp pages within the app's folder tree, I see the page rendered correctly. If I point at an aspx page (even a simple Hello World one that I have inserted myself) then I get "Internet Explorer cannot display the web page" and the Systyem Event Log gets a new entry:

Type: Warning
Source: W3SVC
Category: None
Event ID: 1011

"A process serving application pool 'DefaultAppPool' suffered a fatal communication error with the World Wide Web Publishing Service. The process id was '4088'. The data field contains the error number. "

Can anybody provide me with some guidance for correcting this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Jebb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GiftsonDJohn
ID: 24734887
Hi

Check the KB in Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885654
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Jebb
ID: 24735056
The KB article suggests running RegMon to identify any permissions issues that might be causing the problem. I have got Process Monitor from SysInternals running on the machine now, and viewing registry activity. I am filtering so I only see processes starting with "w" (eg w3wp.exe), and examining the events dusplayed after trying to view an aspx page.

As I have never used this tool before, some hints might be useful: first, am I looking at the correct set of processes, and second - what result would one see against an attempt to read a registry key for which the process had no permission?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GiftsonDJohn
ID: 24735254
Hi

You have to use Registry Monitor from sysinternals

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896652.aspx

Run the RegMon.exe tool. Then you have to filter-out based on the Process W3SVC.exe and the status for whichever key it is trying to acces should be Success. If not double click the entry it will open the key in Registry Editor, right click and click on permissions
Click Add, type NETWORK SERVICE, and then click OK.
Click NETWORK SERVICE, click to select the Full Control check box, and then click OK.

Repeat the steps for each unsuccessful entries on the Registry Monitor log.

You can filter for W3SVC.exe in the filter list to get all the events related only to the W3SVC.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24735617
Could you create a new application pool for the website?  Try changing the level to low?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Jebb
ID: 24735732
(1) The utility I am using is from SysInternals. If you search for RegMon, it tells you that it has been superceded by the Process Monitor utility that is now running on the server

(2) I have the filtering set to find any process beginning "w3". The only process that comes up in the displayed list of registry operations is w3wp.exe - there are no entries at all for W3SVC.exe

(3) For that process, I went through and added NETWORK SERVICE with Full Permission to all the keys which had an ACCESS DENIED message. All bar one no longer appear in the monitor display when I attempt to refresh the browser. The one remaining one is trying to delete a key named

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\PCHealth\ErrorReporting\DW\Installed

and now gets a CANNOT DELETE status instead. I assume this is related in some way to Dr Watson

(4) I can also see several file system ACCESS DENIED errors from this process - the app is installed to use the default IUSR_<servername> account when it runs so I have granted this user explicit permission to read from the app's folder tree and to write to some oft he subfolders (eg where logfiles go by default). These errors are still occurring though - see attached image for details

In any event, I am still getting the "cannot display page" error...
procmon.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GiftsonDJohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 24742673
Hi,

You are correct. I have typed wrong. the Worker process for web app pool is w3wp.exe. It is not just IUser_Servername account runs the w3wp.exe. Open IIS Manager tool and check which account executes the application pool (You can get the details from the identity tab in app pool properties). Grant proper permissions for that account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Jebb
ID: 31597854
I have granted NETWORK SERVICE permissions on the application's folder tree, and I now have the opening page of the application displayed with a bunch of configuration errors displayed - but it looks like I can move forward now. Thanks a lot.
0