Solved

Too much recursion in javascript

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wrote a little javascript snippet to hide/show a div when a checkbox is unticked/ticked. Please see the code snippet for my code.

I know I've gone wrong somewhere because FireBug in FireFox gives me a "too much recursion" error. But I don't know enough about javascript to see where I've gone wrong.
<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">

$(function showdiv(check_name){

	$(check_name).toggle(150);

	return false;

});

</script>
 

<p class="userdisp_alt"><input type="checkbox" class="user_check" name="fld_FirstName_check" onclick="showdiv('#fld_FirstName')"/><label for="fld_FirstName">First Name</label></p>

<p id="fld_FirstName" class="udf_textbox"><input type="text" name="fld_FirstName" /></p>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:synergiq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24735318
I don't see where any HTML element has an id of "#fld_FirstName". I see "fld_FirstName", so perhaps this is your problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24735621
If I change it from onclick="showdiv('#fld_FirstName')" to onclick="showdiv('fld_FirstName')" then the toggle stops working.

At the moment, the javascript works but in IE I get a 'Stack Overflow' error and in FireFox it says that there is too much recursion. I've removed this function from the page and although the toggle stops working the stack overflow error goes away so I'm sure it's this function that is causing it.

I've googled the problem and I'm getting results like this: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/639862/too-much-recursion-error-in-jquery-1-3-2 saying that it is a problem with the javascript code but I am unsure what I have to change to make it work.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24735693
Not being familiar with jquery, I would suggest delving into the documentation to be sure you are using the correct syntax.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 500 total points
ID: 24736140
In the way you put it into code the function showdiv is executed during page load without knowing what check_name is - hence the error. Try
<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">

function showdiv(check_name){
        $(check_name).toggle(150);
        return false;
}
</script>

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24736567
That is perfect, thank you!
0