Solved

How does windows handle file copy operations made across the network via an intermediate machine?

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Less of a critical problem, more a  point of interest - someone asked me about this the other day and I realised I had no idea.

When starting a file copying operation in Explorer on PC1 from \\PC2\Share to \\PC3\Share, does the operation go via PC1? Most testing I've seen would indicate yes, but I was thrown when I noticed that moving files between two shares on PC2 was done instantly, i.e. it was known that files were on the same logical disk.

Any info about the logic windows uses for this would be very appreciated. Is there any difference between XP and Vista in this regard?

Thanks in advance

George
0
Comment
Question by:ctncomms
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I thought if it was on the same partition, it would do the move instantly.
Different servers from a workstation, it would traverse the full path, including the workstation.
Shouldn't be any different from XP or Vista, except you finally get an option for 'no to all', yay...

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mikesheard
mikesheard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, if it's on different machines it goes via the PC you run the command from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
Comment Utility
Thanks both

So, if the files are (a) on the same partition and (b) being moved, not copied, then they move on the remote machine. But copy operations, even on the same remote partition, always go via the PC the command was run from?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
correct..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivasraorajulalpudi
Comment Utility
If the files are on the same logical disc then it passes through the pc1, else it wont.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ctncomms
Comment Utility
srinivasraorajulalpudi: Do you mean the other way round?
0