Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we define more than one dhcp POOL in router?

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If I have POOL of 10.0.0.0/8 as CLASS_A, 172.16.0.0/16 as CLASS_B, 192.168.0.0/24 as CLASS_C then which one pool would be used if the dhcp request comes from a particular interface? Also in serial line can we get IP address from DHCP pool?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
munir_hayat earned 600 total points
ID: 24735287
I think it is not difficult according to your question when request come from Class A network it will assign Class A address from dhcp pool.
2. when request comes from Class B network it will assign Class B address from dhcp pool.
3. when request comes from Class C network it will assign Class C address from dhcp pool.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Donboo
Donboo earned 400 total points
ID: 24736198
The pool used will be the pool that corresponds with the interface IP address.

eg.

Interface IP = 192.168.0.1/24

DHCP will be issued from pool 192.168.0.0/24.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31597860
Thank you! :-)
0