Solved

Bandwidth Requirement for Lotus Notes 7

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
We want to know the exact Bandwidth taken by Lotus Notes 7 to connect to IBM Lotus Domino server 7.0.3.
If any expert can send us IBM documents related to the bandwith requirements for Lotus Notes will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pageast
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24735559
I suggest you use any free network traffic measurement software (e.g. Wireshark, Ethereal, ...).
Then simulate production environment by creating various workloads and you'll get exact results.
Domino-7-Performance-Paper.pdf
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 24736038
May I ask you a question in response: to be able to tell you the exact bandwidth, can you give us exactly
- what applications you will run (mail only, other applications as well)
- how you will use them (continuously on-line, or remote with replication) ?

Would it be possible to give us a complete overview of the intended situation? For example:
We have 1 Domino server, we have 416 users of which 25 work via laptops, 390 use Notes via the network in the office and the rest uses Notes from home. We use Notes only for mail. What bandwidth is required for the home users?

I know, from experience, that if a single user intends to stay connected to a Domino server continuously, he needs 64K up and 256K down at least, otherwise the user will perceive a pretty awful system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pageast
ID: 24743231
Dear Bosman,
- what applications you will run (mail only, other applications as well): There are 5 Workflow applications running in the LAN.These applications are accessed from Lotus Notes client.There are 450 users accesing the mails from Lotus Notes.
- how you will use them (continuously on-line, or remote with replication) : Continuously online,there is no remote access enabled for the users.

Network Setup:
1 Domino server version 7.0.2 for Maling purpose on Linux for 450 users.
Additional Domino server for Workflow purpose.
All the users access Lotus Notes from Office.No user access mail's from Home.

Additional Information:Apart from Domino Designer workflow,Websphere Portal and Oracle as a database is also running in the environment.

We want to know what bandwith will be used by Lotus Notes to access the Domino server in LAN.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24743467
Ah, brilliant, LAN-only.

This document will tell you more than I can ever tell you myself:
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-platform_statistics/

There is one LAN, or are there many segments? Are there any bottle-necks in the LAN?

PS This gets more and more a LAN question than Lotus Notes... It might be wise to add this question to the LAN TA.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24743481
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pageast
ID: 31597865
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24752696
Can you give us the results if you did some measurements?
0