Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group by month/Year in a SQL view

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello all

I have a SOL table with dates in. I need to group by month and year and get a count all within a view if possible. Any ideas please

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bostonste
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24735152
this should be a good starter:
select convert(varchar(7), your_date_field, 120) yyy_mn , count(*), sum(somefield)
  from yourtable
group by convert(varchar(7), your_date_field, 120) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 1000 total points
ID: 24735334
Alternatively, if you want your month and year separately displayed, you could try:
SELECT MyYear, 
       MyMonth,
       COUNT(*) AS MonthYearCount
FROM
(
SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(4), your_date_field, 120) AS MyYear,
       CONVERT(VARCHAR(2), your_date_field, 110) AS MyMonth 
FROM   yourtable
) Z
GROUP BY MyYear, 
         MyMonth;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bostonste
ID: 31597868
Thanks chaps, got what i needed from both of you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24735352
I usually use this formula to get the vaue in YYYYMM format because it is easier when you sort. Sorts by first Year and then by Month:
SELECT  Year(Date)*100+Month(Date) as YearMth, SUM(Columns) Column
From    TableName
Group by Year(Date)*100+Month(Date)
Order by Year(Date)*100+Month(Date)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:angelsergio_e
ID: 24747506

How about this:

SELECT
       CLIENT=MYCLIENTNAME,
       HOWMANY=COUNT(*),
       COST=SUM(MYCOST),
       nMonth=DATEPART(month,MYDATE),
       nYEAR=DATEPART(year,MYDATE)

FROM
        MYTABLE

GROUP BY MYCLIENTNAME, DATEPART(month,MYDATE), DATEPART(year,MYDATE)

ORDER BY MYCLIENTNAME, DATEPART(month,MYDATE), DATEPART(year,MYDATE)
Hope this help!
0