Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old Domain Controller entry

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,
I have system that was once a DC but has been removed from our AD enviroment. the entry for this DC is still within the AD Sites and Services structure. When I try to delete this I get the following error

"the DSA object cannot be deleted"

This system as been offline for more then 1.5 years and roles were transfered from it when the system failed.

This is under Sites --> Servers

0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24735524
You need to follow the procedure outlined at http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 24735689
there is a microsoft procedure for this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318698
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24735761
You can find instructions on installing ADSI Edit if you don't already have it here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773354(WS.10).aspx
0