Solved

SBS 2003 web services stopped responding

Posted on 2009-06-29
40
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

My SBS 2003 installation  web services stopped responding today.

The first symptom was that Outlook failed to connect (using cached exchange).

I connected remotely using Remote Desktop (that worked) and took a look at all  the email virtual servers - all running fine.
I stopped and restarted the SMTP and POP3 virtual servers.

FTP responds still, just the HTTP services don't seem to - so I can't see my web site, my email via RPC over HTTP or Outlook Web Access.

I ran the email Internet and Email Connection Wizard which completed fine, with no warnings or errors. But I still can't get to the web or email or OWA.

Where should I look next?

0
Comment
Question by:ATOCONS
  • 16
  • 16
  • 8
40 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have a look at your services to make sure all are running (at least the ones that are Automatic).
Click on Start, Run, type SERVICES.MSC and press enter.
Click on the Startup Type Column Heading.  This will sort all the automatic services to the top of the list.
Run down the list and check that all Automatic Services have started next to them (ignore Performance Logs and Alerts - it never starts).  Start any others that are not started.
Check all is well.  If not, look at the application event log (start, run, eventvwr.exe) for errors.  Report any that are found here please.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
Check your event logs for any issues that may have caused services to stop running and the reason they won't start up again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Hi Alanhardisty

Automatic services not started:
Intel File Transfer (do I really need to start this?)
Performance logs and alerts (just as you said)
VPRemote Install Bootstrap Service (won't start, system cannot find the path specified)


steedBmaher
The event log has errors for SBS Monitoring and for Sharepoint services, neither of which has been running for many months, but they haven't bothered me.
Other than that the only informationals that relate to Exchange are the services stopping and starting again when I ran the IECW. SMTP started OK after that, but I still can't connect to Exchange or the web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Sorry I should be more explicit, steedBmaher - all the exchange and web services appear to be running but I can't connect to Exchange or login to the default website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Interestingly, if I try to open localhost in a browser on the server, I get "cannot find server or DNS error" in the browser. Hmmm...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
Is your Information store Mounted? Open Enterprise manager, expand the servers folder, expand your server and finally expend the First Storage Group. Here you will see if the Information store is mounted.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You don't need Intel File Transfer and if VPRemote Install Bootstrap Service cannot find the file then that explains why that does not work.
 
Have you checked to see if your information store is mounted?  It may not be and if you have hit the 18Gb limit, the store will automatically dismount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
The information store is mounted and is <2GB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
What about restoring from a backup? As you have a small database it would be quick.
Do you have  System State backup?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
  1. Do you have Anti-Virus software on the server?
  2. Have any changes been made to the server over the weekend?
  3. Is IPSEC Services service started and running on the server - if so - please disable it and reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
alanhardisty - IPSEC is disabled
I haven't even looked at the server over the weekend
I have Symantec Endpoint Protection on the server and it has been there since October. I haven't reconfigured it

steedBmaher - I could restore the mail database for sure, but it's the web interaction that concerns me. I'm pretty sure when I get home I'll be able to access the email by MAPI.
The fact I can't see the default website is what makes me think this, although it could be a separate issue I agree. Coincidental though.

Odd that I can't open the website by running the browser on the server itself, with the IP address in the URL.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have you rebooted the server since it stopped working properly?  Might be time to try before any restores etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
I was thinking the same thing alanhardisty!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Well let's hope we are both right!  This one has got me thinking long and hard ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
I did consider reboot - always a first resort really!
But I don't want to do that while I'm on a client site because if something really is wrong the server may not come back properly so until I'm thtere to physically intervene I'm reluctant.

I can now add that another user, on the LAN, can indeed access email so the email service itself is running.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I'd wait until you can perform a reboot and can be there long enough if the server gets grumpy afterwards.
Once rebooted - come back if all is not well.
In the mean-time, have you tried resetting IIS (start, run IISRESET)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
OK, remote desktop to another server on the LAN and install Outlook Express. This is now reading all the messages in my mailbox using POP3.
So the mail service is definitely running.
It's access from the WAN side that is the issue.
the router must be OK as the FTP and Remote Desktop services are getting through. And SMTP is clearly working - there are new mails within the last few minutes.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have you tried IISRESET?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Just tried IISRESET.
Successfully stopped. Successfully started.
Still can't access the website or Exchange :(
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You may need to reset the virtual directories to make it work.  Please read and follow this link and see how you get on:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
So the only problem you are having now is accessing OWA (Outlook WebAcess) from the WAN side?
Are we talking via the internet here or an actual WAN that connects two offices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Hi

We're talking internet (I mean the WAN side of the router when I say WAN).
No OWA and no default website available.

Just going to look at that link...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
Have you got port 80 on your router setup to route traffic to your exchange server? And is you haven't used port 80 as default is the correct port being forwarded to the Exchange box?

Also consider checking that the server's firewall ( if on ) hasn't decided to start blocking incoming traffic for some reason.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
It does sound like your router may be misbehaving as steedBmaher is leaning towards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
The router is using port 80 and forwarding all traffic on port 80 to the SBS server.
The firewall on the server itself is turned off. the router hardware firewall is ON.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - follow my link to reset the directories and see how you get on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
Have you considered rebooting the router?
I know you will probably feel more comfortable doing it when you are on site!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
I'm on my way now, so I'll reboot the router and the server when I get there.

Many thanks for all your help so far. At least I don't feel alone!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You are never alone with EE!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
Comment Utility
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Hi all

Rebooted the router and the server and also followed the article on recreating the Ezchange virtual directories.

OWA still doesn't connect although at least it gives a 404 error now instead of just a blank page.

On the other hand, once a minute an event is being logged:
Event ID 1046, Source MSExchangeMU, Category: General

Metabase Update agent has determined that Internet Information Services is running in IIS 5 Isolation mode. Exchange Server requires that IIS 6 is using Worker Process Isolation mode. Metabase Update agent will now change the IIS configuration from IIS 5 Isolation mode to Worker Process Isolation mode. During this process, both 'World Wide Web Publishing' and 'HTTP SSL' services will be restarted.


It's just recurring once a minute, so how do I change the mode manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Tried using the metabase explorer to change the value of the IIS5IsolationMode property to 0 and restarting the WWW and HTTP SSL services, but it's still generating events once a minute.


Events.txt
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Sounds like you should leave it for a while to let the process complete.  Not sure how long for, but give it 15-20 minutes see if the errors go away.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Are you sure you followed the link to reset the directories completely?  Sounds like something was missed / did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
I left it a while and did an IISRESET
The virtual directories are now there and I've completed the article by resetting access to exchweb to anonymous and now I can access OWA from the intranet. Don't know about the internet until I'm on client site again tomorrow.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Good - please keep me posted.
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Alanhardisty...

If it works from the internet tomorrow it will be your link plus the troubleshooting I did afterwards on the IIS5IsolationMode to fix the virtual directories, after which I could complete the work in the link.

I won't risk fate by saying it's fixed, but if it is, many thanks and I'll follow up when tested!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
No - best not to tempt fate - hopefully you are all done and dusted though.  Fingers crossed for tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ATOCONS
Comment Utility
Hi

Only one bit I had to add - the change of IIS mode after doing all this.
Many thanks, and thanks also to steedBmaher.

All is now working apparently. I'm connected to Outlook via HTTP and OWA roks too!

Thanks guys!
0