Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIndows server 2008 Standard -  ADD Hyper-V LICENSE

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi fellows!
I have a quick question for you this morning!
I've just installer windows server 2008 and added the Hyper-V Role.
The installation process of hyper-v and the windows 2003 instance have gone pretty well.
However, i've been told that in Windows Server 2008 Standard, you cannot have more than 1 instance running(installed) in Hyper-V.  The problem is that i need about 5 of them to create a test environnement  (WinXp and Win2003 instance).

So my question is, is it possible to add LICENSE to Hyper-V to be able to host more VM?
If not, is there any known issue at installing 2 virtualization management software? Like VMware or watever?

I really need to create the test environnement as VM in the same physical server!
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dautech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738883
Thats not true at all.  Your license rides on the installed Virtual OS's not on the number of virtual OS's.  

Long and the short of it there are NO hyper-v licenses to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24740901
You just need licenses for each OS you install virtual or physical server. With Windows 2008 Standard  you get two licenses one for a physical install and one for a virtual install. With Enterprise you get 5 licenses total.

So, the answer is that you need to purchase more Windows 2008 licenses there aren't any Hyper-V licenses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dautech
ID: 24744796
So, if i understand youre statement, i can install as much as instance as i wish? The only requirement is the license of the OS (XP + 2003) im trying to install?
I'm i right?  if so, this is good news!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24744809
You are correct.  The license rides on the installed OS in the virtual environment not on the virtual machine itself.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24755270
Yes, that is correct.
0