Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open source alternatives for software testing tools

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
4,098 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-06

Are there any open source (free) alternatives to software testing tools(for web application)  like  Quick Test Professional (QTP) or winrunner
0
Comment
Question by:tps2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suveer Patil
ID: 24741825
The best recognized tool in the market is Selenium - http://seleniumhq.org/

for Mozilla - Selenium IDE

for IE and other browsers - Selenium RC


we are using the same tool in our office and it is working for almost all functionality.


or you can find many of the tools in the below link

http://www.opensourcetesting.org/functional.php
http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html#FUNC 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24742915
Agreed with suveer_patil

There are more when it comes to web applications, you may be need to focus on Load Testing , Performance Testing, Functionality Testing, Usability testing, Interface testing , Compatibility testing, 6) Security testing , Link Checking, HTML Validations etc:

The above given links are of course useful and sufficient. But i would like add a little piece of additional.l information here.

The web test tool i ever tried is VSTT. This is not a Free / open source, but unlikely the QTP, you can try a free trail  from here.
Microsoft® Visual Studio Team System 2008 Team Suite Trial
http://www.microsoft.com/products/info/product.aspx?view=22&pcid=ef08ccd2-8cd8-44ae-81a4-f7bc63f007d4&crumb=catpage&catid=9d273393-92c9-4807-be9c-515a0d152415

It has very easy record and play back feature. plus data binding , validating and all the features you wanted to do with a web test.

If you are looking for java based tools , you may refer
http://java-source.net/open-source/testing-tools

If you want to know about VSTT, let me know. I will help you to get start.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ciege
ID: 24759137
Depends on what you want to do an ehat browsers, but VBScript is free... You can write your own VBScript to interact with the DOM and manipulate and test your web app as much as you would like.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 24806104
You can try even AutoIt.

www.autoitscript.com/autoit3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41191498
If you are looking for user reviews to help you decide between tools for software testing then the user reviews on IT Central Station might be helpful for you.
http://www.itcentralstation.com/categories/test-management-tools http://www.itcentralstation.com/categories/functional-testing-tools

LeanFT is a relatively new offering from HP, and it has been popular with former Selenium users, so it might be a good fit for you. http://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/hp-leanft-review-33982-by-johann-gietl
0