Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of Office in Outlook 2007 connecting to Exchange 2007 Issue

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, we have several Outlook 2007 PCs which display "Your out of office settings cannot be displayed because the server is unavailable" when trying to enter an out of office.

The PC can ping the server by IP and name and messages can be retrieved and also sent from the server.

When I do a test e-mail auto config from the taskbar (on client) it comes back with "autoconfig was unable to determine settings" message.



0
Comment
Question by:Vincenzolfc
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 24735674
hmmm this is probably a dns issue.

you should setup the srv records for your exchange..
what records have you set?

also check the connection by starting up outlook like this
c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\outlook.exe /rpcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincenzolfc
ID: 24735799
Having had a look in DNS on a PDC the exchange server has an (A) record and a PTR record and there are no duplicate IP addresses. As mentioned before the client can ping the server ok by name and IP address. Is there something else that needs to be configured on the DNS ?

When I ran the outlook.exe /rcpdiag it ran 5 tests which were all established and no failures !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aletjolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 24735817
Now as you have mentioned "Autodiscover was unable to determine settings" which is the core when you speak about Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007 to get Out Of Office to be functional.

Kindly go through below article which will give you an insight about Autodiscover and implement the scenario which resembles your Server Configuration.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332063.aspx
0