Solved

how to make subscription letter in a flash website

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi,
I am devloping a flash website, i need to make nesletter subscription function in website. that detail should go in database and also owner get an email about somebody subscribed on his website..

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nasin2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
what version of flash are you using?
cs4 can do forms
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
you will need to use php to give you database access
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasin2
Comment Utility
can you give any example to do so....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nasin2
Comment Utility
i am using flash 8
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
are you just wanting help with the flash side?
Have a look in the help file for LoadVars.

You say you're using Flash 8, so I assume AS2 - you'd use LoadVars.send(); or LoadVars.sendAndLoad() to send variables to your php file who will in turn do the database connection and inserts into your db.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ccarey
ccarey earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
here's a nice easy tutorial to do the form and email parts.
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/flash_php_email.htm

and this one deals with using PHP to write to a database table
http://teamtutorials.com/web-development-tutorials/php-tutorials/inserting-data-into-a-mysql-database-using-php



0