Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Datasource Select Command

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a select command which has 2 parameters

select * from Products where id like @Customer and inStock = @inStock

So what I am doing is putting parameters using the Selecting Event. The problem I am having is that the parameters don't seem to be taking effect.

Any ideas as to what might be wrong? This works fine when doing an insert, and was hoping to use this for the a select so I could automatically filter the Gridview, without ruiing my Update, Insert, Cancel that I have going on with the gridview.


Private selectParameters As New List(Of SqlParameter)()
 
Protected Sub SqlDataSource1_Selecting(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As SqlDataSourceSelectingEventArgs)
 
 
        Dim spCustomer As New SqlParameter("@Customer", SqlDbType.VarChar, 255)
        spCustomer.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input
 
        If Not ddlCustomers.SelectedValue.Equals("-1") Then
            'gridviewSelect = gridviewSelect + " and ProductWholesaler ='" + ddlCustomers.SelectedValue + "'"
            spCustomer.Value = ddlCustomers.SelectedValue
            selectParameters.Add(spCustomer)
        Else
            spCustomer.Value = "%"
            selectParameters.Add(spCustomer)
        End If
 
        Dim spStock As New SqlParameter("@Stock", SqlDbType.VarChar, 255)
        spStock.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input
        If Not ddlStock.SelectedValue.Equals("-1") Then
            'gridviewSelect = gridviewSelect + " and ProductStock ='" + ddlStock.SelectedValue + "'"
            spStock.Value = ddlStock.SelectedValue
            selectParameters.Add(spStock)
        Else
            spStock.Value = "%"
            selectParameters.Add(spStock)
        End If
 
     
        For Each p As SqlParameter In selectParameters
            e.Command.Parameters.Add(p)
        Next
 
    End Sub
    Protected Sub SqlDataSource1_Selected(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As SqlDataSourceStatusEventArgs)
        selectParameters.Clear()
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 24737373
>>>The problem I am having is that the parameters don't seem to be taking effect.
No data returned?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
VBRocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 24737669
Is there an "AddWithValue" method?

    selectParameters.AddWithValue("@Customer", ddlStock.SelectedValue)
0