Solved

How to configure send and receive settings for exchange mailbox

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to configure Microsoft Outlook 2007 running off an exchange 2003 server to send mail as soon as send is clicked but not to receive mail until send and receive is pressed.
Send and receive settings haven't worked so far.
Am i missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:Iteology
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24736032
You can configure the same-- in outlook -> Tools > Options >
Refer the screenshot for details
outlook.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Iteology
ID: 24736234
I have tried below but i still send AND receive emails through the exchange account. It seems as though its not 'Sending and Receiving' but rather just syncronising folders to the server. With below settings i can still use Outlook and MS Exchange fully functional
exchange-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:azamuddins
ID: 24736462
subsun is right but you to have to unselect "schedule an automatic send/receive every"
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24736532
This setting will start the automatic send and receive process every one minute.

If you are not able to send and receive mails using outlook, then try sending a test mail to yourself. And see if it gets delivered without hitting send and receive button. You may have to wait max one minute for mail delivery. Also check the status of your outlook connection and make sure that it is not offline...
outlook.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Iteology
ID: 24736748
I tried both your instructions with no luck. I went as far as changing the settings to below but still find that the folders syncronise without any send and receive instruction.
Exchange-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24737209
You may keep the options in my first post to force outlook to perform automatic send and receive process every one minute.

Did you try sending a test mail? Did you check your outlook status?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Iteology
ID: 24742747
Checked all
1: Outlook connected to exchange and updating folders when connected
2: Send and receive shows no affect on the folder syncronising process. Regardless of send and receive settings emails are sent and received live.

The only thing i have found that stops the sending and receiving is to 'Work Offline' obviously this doesnt help has email won't go out and email won't come in.

My end goal is to make Exchange work the same way and pop and smtp where the email will send straight away but email will not be downloaded until instructed to do so.

You understand what i'm getting at?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24743121
Okie... I misunderstood your question.  Just remove the check marks for "Send Immediately When connected" & "Schedule automatic send and receive", and outlook should work as per your requirement. Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Iteology
ID: 31597898
I apologise for not being clear. But thank you for your help
0