Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Ubuntu Server with software RAID 1

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm looking to setup RAID 1 on my Ubuntu server and I'm not quite sure how. I have a total of 4 hard drives in the server ( 2x300gb and 2x1TB) and I'm looking to setup both the system drive and the secondary drive as RAID 1. How would I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:supanatural
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
activeitnetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738080
Have a look at this, the procedure should be fairly similar if not identical with the server version:

http://kuparinen.org/martti/comp/ubuntu/en/raid.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:supanatural
ID: 24738161
This system is already been deployed. Is there a way to add a RAID to a production server?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marmata75
marmata75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738242
Do you mean that you already have data on all four hard disks? You can setup RAID on a 'live' system, but if you've data on all your disks, you'll at least to empty a member, to properly enable mirroring and don't lose any data.
This article is a good start, you don' t need to install mdadm on Ubuntu as it's already there!
http://www.howtoforge.com/software-raid1-grub-boot-debian-etch

Cheers,
]\/[arco
0