[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2003 Active Directory Domain Controller - Change IP address of the DC

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Runnning 2003 server R2 with SP2 as a Domain Controller in a 2003 AD network. There are other DC's on the same network.
It is intended to put the DC on a different network hence requiring to change the IP address of the server.
Will this effect anything in the AD/DNS side of the setup. It will required to put the server link on a "slow link" so that AD updates are not as requent.
Just worried changing the IP address may effect things in Active Directory.


0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 750 total points
ID: 24736029
No - everything will be ok - i did this just 3 days ago and all was well.

There were a couple of small DNS records - but I sorted this by deleting them and things were all good when they automatically re-added them
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 24736064
Excellent, thanks for the confirmation of that nice to know. Just didnt want to change the IP address and things stop working. Have you ever done this and changed it using "sites and services" and putting it over a "slow link"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24736091
not recently - but I'm sitting in a room with another network admin who says that when you select the slow link and lower the replications it doesn't make any difference whatsoever.  you may get a few machines to begin with who want that DC and can't immediately find it, but running the command gpupdate /force and then rebooting with make the machine "shout" for a new DC on boot and one of the more readily available DC's will reply and off you go :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 24736192
Thats a bit worrying , as I am having to built a DR site and intend to put the DC on this site an donly want it to replicate now and again . I have read if you make the link priority lower it will not repliate as frequent or take as much bandwidth up over the link.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24736324
That's true.  Replication will happen less frequently and at a slower rate, but this isn't usually a problem.

This will only be a temporary problem on your current site where machines still want that DC - but this will only be a problem for a matter of hours or days at most.

As long as you set your replication times properly then all will be OK.  I would suggest making sure you get at least 2 overnight replications, one just after logon in the morning, a couple over lunch time and one or two in the afternoon - all will be absolutely fine
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:bluntTony
bluntTony earned 750 total points
ID: 24736405
Sorry, have to disagree. If you're moving a DC to another LAN,  then you need to reflect this setup in AD Sites and Services. If you have a slow WAN link between the two LANs, you need to configure each LAN as a separate site. If the two LANs are connected by a high speed link then you probably don't need to do anything, but your question suggests you have a slow link between the two.
In AD Sites and Services:
1. Create a new site object, and move the server object to the new site.
2. Create subnet objects to represent each physical subnet in your domain. When you create them, associate them with the correct site.
3. Your sites will be linked now by the DEFAULTIPSITELINK object. The default replication interval is every 3 hours (180 minutes). You can change this to suit your needs.
This is a basic setup that you need to do to configure replication and authentication over two sites. This is what will help you control replication, and also force clients to use their local DC for authentication.
0