Solved

Migration Oracle 9i to 10g

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
3,244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Currently I am using Oracle 9.2.0.1.0 and planning to upgrade it to Oracle 10g.

Please help me to get migration process steps.
0
Comment
Question by:Biju1149
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:steedBmaher
ID: 24736019
Best way is to backup your databases. Uninstall oracle 9 and install 10g.
Once you have done this you create your instances again and import the Oracle 9 databases. As they import they will be automatically upgraded to Oracle 10g.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 250 total points
ID: 24736070
Is this a small database? Please let us know the size.

I recommend an export as this is always the simplest, cleanest way to migrate and avoids upgrading the source database directly, in case you need to revert back quickly.

Possible options:

1) a) Full export (exp system/manager full=y file=old.dmp)
    b) Install 10g in a new Oracle Home, install patches too
    c) Create a brand new 10g instance and database
    d) Pre-create needed users and tablespaces (can be listed from the old 9i)
    e) Import the individual users using schema level import per user
             imp system/manager fromuser=fred touser=fred file=old.dmp

2) Upgrade in place (disadvantage is you will no longer have the 9i database running live, once it migrates to 10g
   a) Choose either the DBUA (Upgrade Assistant): read docs
   b) Read the manual upgrade guide

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14238/toc.htm
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/UpgradingTo10g.php



In ALL cases, FULL BACKUP your database before starting anything!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24736089
>>Uninstall oracle 9

No this not a good idea and is not the way it is done. You NEVER uninstall the old binaries during the upgrade! Dangerous advice.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 250 total points
ID: 24738272
9.2.0.1 is a bugy database. Migrate it first to the 9.2.0.4 at least.
After that use the Export/Import way.
Set the NLS_LANG parameter on both sides.
Try to investigate the nonsystem tablespaces and users.
Preferably you will use schema level export and import.
It needs to precreate the nonsystem users and tablespaces.
Investigate migration part by part - application by application (if relevant and possible).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biju1149
ID: 24751732
Database size is 3 GB
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24752351
If it is 3GB then possibly Export/Import file will hit the 2 GB frontier.
So use many smaller files if you chose to use Export and
pay attention to NLS_LANG enviroment parameter in order to not lose
the nonEnglish letters
0