?
Solved

Exchange Licensing

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have Exchange here at work and it comes with 25 licenses.
We have more than 25 users here, and definately more than 25 mailboxes.
What are the restrictions of the 25 user license? (other than legal)
For example:
Does it restrict me to only 25 mailboxes?
Does it restrict me to only 25 simultaneous connections?
Things like that?
0
Comment
Question by:gmwindows
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 1600 total points
ID: 24736123
There are no limits - you are free to abuse the licenses as much as you like with exchange without hitting any problems although if you want to do business legally you need to buy more licenses quickly...

But anyway - it won't limit you until microsoft comes knocking on your door asking for money one day.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 400 total points
ID: 24736245
Hi,
Technically it would not hamper anything, if you cross the limit.
Well, legally, I would not recommend doing anything like that, please do go ahead and buy the additional licenses
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0