Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use a BAT file over a network?

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
JIEXA created a batch file for me that generates the next sequential number and copies to clipboard.
However these needs to work over a peer-to-peer network so that users at different PC's can get access to the latest number.
Is this possible with a batch file?
Please advise...

Des
0
Comment
Question by:spar-kle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JIEXA earned 1600 total points
ID: 24736208
You can use shared directory:
  \\spar-kle-pc\share-name\msg.bat
or:
  \\spar-kle-pc\c$\permitted-to-write-directory\msg.bat
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Diesel79
Diesel79 earned 400 total points
ID: 24736222
Absolutely. You will possibly need to change the batch file to reflect the correct paths for your network share or destination. You can also utilize map drives to simplify this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 24736369
Thanks guys
I think the problem was that the destination folder was twi seperate words.
Changed this and now working correctly
Des
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 31597920
Thanks for your help
0