Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vswif mtu increase

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Does the mtu go higher than1500 on the vswif nic on the cos? I have the vswitch at 9000 but need to change the nic.
0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24736862
Any specific reasons for enabling this option ?

Any MTU more than 1500 bytes should be supported by your NIC.
What NIC model are you using ?

These frames are called Jumbo Frames (9000 Bytes MTU)

By the way how did you set the MTU to 9000 in vSwif ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davismisbehavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 24740030
The excellent Scott Lowe has a good article about setting Jumbo Frames on ESX for IP Storage,  the commands will work the same for your service console I would imagine.

http://blog.scottlowe.org/2008/04/22/esx-server-ip-storage-and-jumbo-frames/ 

It should be noted however that Scott does mention that officiallyjumbo frames are only supported for virtual machines.  This post is from last year so it would be worth checking what the situation is with Support for the COS.
0