Solved

Excel export not happening for more than 4 mb data in ASP and vbscript.

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,
Here is the scenario:
I have a website in ASP/ vbscript, IIS 6.0
I run a query in Oracle 10g and get the data in an array on the front end (ASP).
The array is then used to export data in excel and shown to users.
It works fine for excel size less than 4 mb but if the excel size increases to more than 4 mb I get the error: Page cannot be displayed.
I was wondering if there is some setting that i need to do for allowing the export of data to excel which is more than 4 mb.
Any suggestions are welcomed.
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Faheem Shaikh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tobzzz
Comment Utility
Have you tried these type of setting? Note, figures are just example numbers.
<%

Session.Timeout=30

Server.ScriptTimeout=90

Response.Expires=0

%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Faheem Shaikh
Comment Utility
Hi TOBZZZ-
Thanks for looking into this, but its not a time out issue. But I will give this a try too.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
Comment Utility
Also check if the data you are exporting is exceeding excel's limit of 65536 rows in a worksheet
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Faheem Shaikh
Comment Utility
The max number of records is just 2000. It will never exceed to more than that. So excel's limit is never reached.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
Comment Utility
If the data results in more than 65536 rows when exported to excel, you may have to partition the data into multiple excel sheets. Excel can only take a maximum of 65536 rows in a worksheet and 256 worksheets in a workbook.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tobzzz
Comment Utility
if you just write it to screen, not create as an excel doc, does it still time out? If it was me, I would run the query and display on screen to eliminate if it is writing to excel that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tobzzz
Comment Utility
sorry, not time out, but fail...... does it still fail?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lharrispv earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think I might know what your problem is.  Google for AspMaxRequestEntityAllowed and Asp Response buffer.

A few years back I was trying to do something very similar and I had to up those values in the metabase.xml file (IIS 6).  For IIS 5 it is not as easy but can still be changed.

In IIS 6 MS made smaller the amount of data that can be transfered via the http response for security reasons.  I think 4 mg is around near the new default.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Faheem Shaikh
Comment Utility
Hello lharrispv,
That is exactly what i was looking for. My Sys Admin also pointed me towards the same.
I have set the AspBufferingLimit="26214400" --> 25 MB in metabase.xml file at c:\Windows\System32\Inetsrv. The default was 4 MB. AspBufferingLimit is used to set the Response limit.
Also, AspMaxRequestEntityAllowed  is actualy used to set the upload file limit to the server i.e. Request limit.
Thank You.
0