Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save details to xml file?

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have a form that allows a user to enter details about their location that I want to save to an xml file so they dont have to renter the details each time. This way I can set it to save multiple location details in future.

The problem I have is I dont know how to write the details to an xml file.

The form has textboxes for:

Location
Name
Telephone Number

I'm wanting to set a button to write these to an xml file so it would look like..

<site>
<location>New york</location>
<name>Paul</name>
<phone>00000000</phone>
</site>

Can anyone show me how I can go about this?

Thanks,
Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:m0tSiE
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24736757
This sample project may help:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=6322

0
 

Author Comment

by:m0tSiE
ID: 24737774
I tried downlaoding the source files but it wasn't compatible with vb.net.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
game-master earned 2000 total points
ID: 24741383


good morning!
try sumthing like this...

sub WriteXml()

Try
            Dim xmlSetting As New Xml.XmlWriterSettings
            xmlSetting.Indent = True

            Dim writer As Xml.XmlWriter = Xml.XmlWriter.Create("Sample.xml", xmlSetting)
            With writer
                .WriteStartDocument()
                .WriteStartElement("Site")
                .WriteElementString("Location", location.text)
                .WriteElementString("Name", name.text)
                .WriteElementString("Phone", phonenumber.text)
                .WriteEndElement()
                .WriteEndDocument()
                .Flush()
            End With
            MessageBox.Show("Done")
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.ToString)
        End Try


end sub


i hope i can give u idea...

game-master
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m0tSiE
ID: 31597937
Cheers! :D
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:game-master
ID: 24966686


thank you for accepting my answer....

i just got my guru level.... :-)



Praise Be Unto God!

game-master
0