Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data backup center

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am setting up a Data Backup center for 10 of my clients. I am looking for help on setting this up. I have a large storage unit that has all the cabling and cooling and generator. What i am looking for is help on how to set up the servers and how to do the online backup from the clients computers.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnnash1180
ID: 24736657
Not sure, which backup tool you are going to use for your requirement.

Simple steps:

0. Plan your backup criteria & learn your backup software.
1. Install a backup server software which uses client-server technology, in the data center.
2. Open the backup port and other necessary ports in your data center's NAT & firewall.
3. Install client software in your client systems.
4. Test the connectivity to the backup server from the client system.
5. Configure backups.
*6. Monitor your backup setup.

Let me know, what is your exact requirement.

John Nash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 24736795
I dont know which backup software is the best for this. I also am ordering 2 Dell servers, 1 for the data storage and the other for backing up the data. I will need to add more servers as the server fill up or is there a better way to do this. I also need to know what is the best software to monitor the system. This is alot but thank you for your time on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnnash1180
ID: 24737045
> I dont know which backup software is the best for this.

Are you going to provide backup service to your clients? If so, you better analyze and evaluate different backup softwares available. Google for "online backup software" to get different applications available in the market. Go through each products pro's and con's and choose the one best suite for you.

Most important thing is, evaluate!

John Nash
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 24737950
Does anyone have any names of good backup software.  The other question is do i just keep adding servers as the get full or is there a better way?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
johnnash1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24742912
1. StoreGrid
2. Ahsay
3. Carbonite
4. RBS - Remote backup system

Plenty of softwares are there...

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ABLComputers
ABLComputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24748907
In an environment like that it's good to setup each user to automatically save their work on the server using group policy. Any data that a user may choose to save locally you as an admin is not responsible for it. There's a way you can prevent users from saving files locally but I am unsure of the procedure.

Every night the server can backup to an off site location. Online backup companies are all over but not all may reach government's requirement for the data that's stored. All of this is based on what type of company this is and the data that's on their server.  

0