?
Solved

How to connect to another PC using netmeeting

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts,

Can you please send me the step by steps to help me connect remotely using netmeeting from my PC to another person's PC on my work domain. I want to help this person with an application.

Thank you for your help
Angela
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24736670
Here you go
How to Start the Net Meeting Software
 
But you may find Remote Assistance better
 
Step-by-Step Guide to Remote Assistance
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Boilermaker85
Boilermaker85 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745395
I have just such a procedure already written up from few years ago.  It was written for Windows 2000 and XP only
 
Setting up Netmeeting Remote Desktop Sharing
 
A.        Setting up Netmeeting for remote desktop control  on your work PC
  On windows 2000 systems, Netmeeting should be in the Start menu under Accessories/Communications. If you have XP, skip down to the next section (B). Double-click on it to begin the install.
Enter Your first name in the FirstName field
Enter a unique name for your PC in the Lastname Field (eg., HomeHP8745)
Enter your email address (eg., johndoe@comcast.net)
Enter the location using your street address (eg., 1234 anywhere lane)
Uncheck any boxes in the Directory Settings section as you are not using a directory server.
For convenience, check the box to Show Netmeeting Icon on Taskbar
Click on Bandwidth settings and select Cable/xDSL/ISDN. Click OK.
Click on the Security Tab.
Check both boxes in the top section to enable secure incoming and outgoing connections.
Click OK.
Netmeeting is now set up for general use.



B.        If you have XP , and want to control a Windows 2000 or above PC using Netmeeting, , Set up Netmeeting as follows: On the XP machine, Click Start, Run and enter in conf and click OK. This starts the Netmeeting install wizard which is similar to the install in steps above.
Follow steps 2-12 above.

 
C.        To begin a Netmeeting session, set up the destination PC to receive calls: When you want to make your PC available for remote control, Click on Tools, Remote Desktop Sharing. This starts the wizard for Remote Desktop. Click Next.
If desired, enable a password-protected screensaver(recommended), or choose No, Ill do this later and click Next.
Click Finish. Netmeeting now should be in your system tray waiting for a connection call.
As one last step. Youll need the name or IP of the machine you want to remote control. If you are on the same network domain or workgroup, names will probably work. Otherwise, get the IP of the destination machine.  
Do not shut down the remote PC. You must leave it on and logged in. This is one reason you might want to enable the password-protected screen saver  to prevent those in the office from accessing your PC while it is waiting for a call.

 
 

D.        To begin a Netmeeting session, set up the source PC to make a call:
 You can establish a secure remote control of the remote desktop by starting Netmeeting (click on the icon in the taskbar for Netmeeting  a globe with orange arrows around it) on the source PC. Initiate a call by entering in the IP address or name of your PC into the field next to the telephone button.
Click on the telephone button to initiate the session.
You will be prompted for your username and password and domain. Enter a username and password that is valid on the destination machine (must be in the local administrators group)
If authentication succeeds, you will see your PC desktop and you can operate it as if you were there, including printing. Printing will print to the printers of the remote PC and cannot print to your source PC printers.
When done with your remote control session, look in your PC taskbar, Open the  Netmeeting Icon, and click Disconnect Call (Handset with Red Down Arrow).

 
0