?
Solved

Blackberry Enterpise Activation issues

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here is the log from our BES:

UTF-8 encoded
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} Current Date: 2009/06/29
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [DIAG] EVENT=Thread_report, THREADID=0x220, THREADNAME="PagerAlarm"
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [DIAG] EVENT=Thread_report, THREADID=0xEA0, THREADNAME="EventLog"
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [DIAG] EVENT=Thread_report, THREADID=0x1E60, THREADNAME="TimerThread"
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [DIAG] EVENT=Thread_report, THREADID=0x1F08, THREADNAME="Alarm"
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [DIAG] EVENT=Thread_report, THREADID=0x1FD0, THREADNAME="DebugLogger"
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.215):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Current Process: C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\BESAlert.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Current Process logged on as: VINCOINC\besadmin, Start Time: Jun 24 2009 21:34:07, Uptime (seconds): 354359
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Current Process id: 268
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Computer Host Name: NUTRITION, OS Version: 5.2, Build number 3790, ServicePack Major 2, ServicePack Minor 0
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Processor Identifier: x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Processor Vendor Identifier: GenuineIntel
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Processor Name String: Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Number of Processors: 2
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] 92 percent of memory in use.
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Total size of physical memory: 3931500 KB
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Size of physical memory available: 284652 KB
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Size of the committed memory limit: 7967180 KB
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Size of available memory to commit: 4262216 KB
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Total size of the user mode portion of the virtual address space of the BES process: 2097024 KB
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Size of unreserved and uncommitted memory in the user mode portion of the virtual address space of the BES process: 2072404 KB
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.340):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Total HD bytes: 146475782144, Total free bytes = 81493655552
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] System up time: 4 days 04 hrs 26 mins 49 secs
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Local Time Zone: Eastern Daylight Time (GMT-05:00)
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] TCP/IP provider (Winsock) File Version: 5.2.3790.0 (C:\WINDOWS\System32\wsock32.dll)
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Local machine IP Address = 192.168.16.2
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Local machine IP Address = 65.40.131.83
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Local machine IP Address = 192.168.16.19
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.387):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Winsock2 file: Network Location Awareness (NLA) Namespace, Version: 5.2.3790.4318 (C:\WINDOWS\System32\mswsock.dll)
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.449):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Microsoft XML Parser 4.0: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msxml4.dll, Version: 4.20.9870.0
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.449):{0x1FD0} [ENV] MDAC version: 2.82.3959.0
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.887):{0x1FD0} [ENV] MSADO15.DLL: C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\msado15.dll, Version: 2.82.3959.0
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: System
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: smss.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: csrss.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: winlogon.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: services.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: lsass.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ccSetMgr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ccEvtMgr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SPBBCSvc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: spoolsv.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: msdtc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: pbeagent.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dbsrv9.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dsm_sa_eventmgr32.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dsm_sa_datamgr32.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: DefWatch.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dfssvc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dlsdbnt.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dns.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: inetinfo.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: pds.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: llssrv.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: tcpsvcs.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sfmsvc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sfmprint.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: mr2kserv.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlservr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlservr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlservr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: NscTop.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ntfrs.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dsm_om_shrsvc32.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: RacAddrS.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ReporterSvc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sbscrexe.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dsm_om_connsvc32.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESrv.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: OWSTIMER.EXE
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlagent.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlagent.EXE
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSECTRL.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSEUI.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSELog.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: wblogsvc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESJM.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: wins.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSETask.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dlpwdnt.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: HNDLRSVC.EXE
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: MSGSYS.EXE
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: IAO.EXE
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: XFR.EXE
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: exmgmt.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: mad.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ConsoleAppMgr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: conduit.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: wmiprvse.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: MStation.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: wmiprvse.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: store.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SemSvc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: locator.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: svchost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SAVFMSESpamStatsManager.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: alg.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: Rtvscan.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: logon.scr
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dllhost.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlwriter.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlbrowser.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlservr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BlackBerryController.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BlackberryRouter.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: bmds.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ITAdminServer.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BBAttachServer.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BlackBerrySyncServer.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BESAlert.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: w3wp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: csrss.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: winlogon.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: rdpclip.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: explorer.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BacsTray.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: dlpsp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ccApp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: jusched.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: WDEzLink.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: ctfmon.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: sqlmangr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: SMBbbmgrw32.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: RIMDeviceManager.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BbDevMgr.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: jucheck.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: mmc.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BlackBerryDispatcher.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BlackBerryAgent.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: w3wp.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BBConvert.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BBConvert.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BBConvert.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:06.902):{0x1FD0} [ENV] Running Process: BBConvert.exe
[30000] (06/29 00:00:16.277):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 00:00:16.277):{0xEA0} [Alarm::ActivateAlarm] Queuing alarm: <N/A> | BlackBerry Controller (Application Event Log on NUTRITION) | 06/29/2009 00:00:16  (AFFF4E20) -> EventID:afff4e20[CFG] Controller won't generate userdump files. Userdump.exe not found.
[30000] (06/29 00:00:16.308):{0x1F08} Alarm::ThreadProc: Received an alarm message
[30000] (06/29 00:01:29.292):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 00:20:35.441):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 01:00:00.145):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 01:00:05.160):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 01:20:35.043):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 02:00:00.664):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 02:00:05.742):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 02:00:14.586):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 02:00:22.742):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 02:20:35.953):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 03:15:01.075):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 03:15:06.122):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 03:20:35.213):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 04:00:00.603):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 04:00:05.727):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 04:02:00.945):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 04:20:35.876):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 04:30:05.107):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 04:30:10.107):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 05:00:00.185):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 05:05:29.761):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 05:20:35.193):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 05:27:49.175):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 06:00:31.264):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 06:20:35.787):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 07:20:35.517):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 07:56:13.175):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 07:56:18.206):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 07:56:35.222):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 07:56:41.206):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 08:20:35.900):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 09:20:35.957):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 09:25:04.565):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 09:54:23.421):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 09:55:12.905):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:01:30.325):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:01:35.887):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:20:35.911):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:26:10.628):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:27:21.674):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:28:21.236):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:28:26.236):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:29:28.611):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:29:39.064):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:29:47.955):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:31:12.938):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 10:57:47.134):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 11:00:40.211):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...
[30000] (06/29 11:00:45.273):{0xEA0} EventLog::ThreadProc: Received notification, processing...



Basically no matter what we try, we cannot get this Curve to connect to the mail server. POP3 and SMTP also work, but not on the phone. I have also tried setting email up through BIS (through Verizon) and it fails every time. I have no problem setting up a regular Gmail account through BIS on the Blackberry, but when trying to setup the work email on the Blackberry device, it just fails.

If I try to connect to the BES on the phone, it will just hang at activating... and then retry a few times until it fails out. I have tried many different things including wiping the handheld and starting fresh. Everything seems to be fine on the server and the phone, but yet something is not working properly.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Thanks

~Jake
0
Comment
Question by:Jacobh06
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24737092
When Activating on BES are you doing it wirelessly or wired with a USB?  I have run into this issue a few times and on the first sync just do it with a USB on a workstation.  


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24737121
I have been trying to do it wirelessly. I tried finding directions on how to do it via USB (wired), but can't find any exact steps and don't think I'm doing it correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Joekim24x7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24737219
If the problem only occurs on a few users, try the following:

BB device:
Go to Settings | Options | Mobile Network | click on the blackberry button and setect "Diagnostics Test" | click on blackberry button and select "Run"
* check that blackberry registration, connected to blackberry, and blackberry Pin-Pin are all set.

Blackberry RIM:
You can make sure that the user's phone has the right service plan.
usually I call the telecom provider and confirm that they have the correct service plan.

Email client (outlook normally)
Disable all rules.  If the activation message gets moved from the inbox, activation will fail.  If the user has a forward rule.. this can also cause activation problem.

Last option: (usually done for remote users aka out of state).
Install the desktop manager for blackberry.   You can activate users via this process.

Testing purpose:
you can install the emulator for Blackberry.  I use this to test client activation without the phone.  This will tell you if the problem is the phone or BES.
http://www.blackberry.com/developers/downloads/simulators/index.shtml

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24737298
  • Diagnostics tested out fine.
  • Phone has correct service plan.
  • There are no rules setup in Outlook
  • Again, I don't know how to activate the phone via USB & Desktop Manager
I'm going to try the simulator and make sure I can at least get it working.
We only have one user, which we cannot get working.
I appreciate the help!
~Jake
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24737323
FYI... I'm running Desktop Manager 4.5 for a Blackberry Curve (newly purchased).
~Jake
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24739860
can you post the contents of the MAGT log?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24740071
Also, if you've set it up with BIS then the device may be provisioned as BIS-only, which means enterprise activiation messages aren't passed to the BES from it.

The best way to check is to ask your provider if your device is provisioned for BES and BIS (note: device not service plan provisioned - they're two very different things). If your provider says they can't check, get them to ask RIM as they definitely have the ability to check (your provider should be able to change it as well - actually just re-read that it's verizon and they definitely have the ability to change the provisioning to BES and BIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 31606552
I feel pretty stupid, but after going through many different steps, we were able to unblock some ports and get the phone working via POP3. The reason I feel stupid, is because I found out that some providers seperate Data Plans and Blackberry Plans; therefore, my client only had the Data Plan but not the other so using BIS would've never worked.

Thanks for the help.
0