Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP mail signature

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
this is prob a real simple solution.. but i can't seem to think of it... i am wanting to add a signature to an email sent from php mail()... and also i want an image in the signature...
0
Comment
Question by:0791882310
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 400 total points
ID: 24737267
You'll need to send out a mime (html) message for that. Look at this pair package to create the message:

http://pear.php.net/package/Mail_Mime

Then you can use mail() to send it out. Personally I think php's mail() function totally sucks, so I'd also suggest using the pair mail package for sending out that mime message too:

http://pear.php.net/package/Mail
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 24737643
The PHPMailer Class can do this, too.
http://phpmailer.codeworxtech.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 31597960
Thanks guys!.... PHPMailer did the trick.. although Pear would have worked fine
0