Solved

Chkdsk stalls at 50%

Posted on 2009-06-29
11
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I got a blue screen on my dell laptop and since I had all of my data backed up, I decided to format and reinstall.  I got an error during the reinstall of XP that stated that the battery could not be reinstalled so I decided to run a checkdisk on it.  It goes through the first three passes without a problem, but then it gets to the 4th pass and it stalls at 50%.  I did a fixboot and a fixmbr and they both said that they completed successfully.  I have never seen this happen before.  What is going on?  How can  I get the checkdisk to complete?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you may have some bad sectors on the drive. You can try SpinRite to mark/correct these problems if you want to keep using the drive. I have had success with it in the past.

http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm

Personally with the price of new drives these days I would feel better throwing a new drive in and starting fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
Comment Utility
Any alternatives that are not so expensive.  You are right...why pay 89.00 for a utility when for a few bucks more I can replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
"I got an error during the reinstall of XP that stated that the battery could not be reinstalled so I decided to run a checkdisk on it." I don't think I've ever seen xp(or any os for that matter) say it couldn't install because of the battery? Did you mean it couldn't see the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
Comment Utility
No.  When it got to the part where it does the installation of the devices, I got the error (well message really) that it could not install the battery.  I was able to ok through the error and the install continued until it got to finalizing the installation and then it rebooted.  When it came back on, it started all over from the installing devices and the cycle begins again.  That is why I decided to try the check disk.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
That's odd, try the reinstall with a full format again with the battery removed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
You do not need to purchase any disk check software to test the drive. Simply find out the model of your drive and then forward to HDD vendor site where the correct tool is located.
Here is a link with list of HDD vendor sites: http://kb.paragon-software.com/paragon/include/templ/object2.jsp?objId=3273
Find yours and download one. Then test the surface.
Also, you can run CHKDSK from Recovery Console of WinXP installation CD: http://pirules3.14.googlepages.com/recovery_console_chkdsk
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
please ignore last post. Wrong window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
Comment Utility
Okay.  I have a toshib a hard disk and apparently they do not have a drive utility so I used the hitachi like recommended.  I got an error code and looked it up and it said to do an erase drive.  I tried and the utility said that the drive was not supported so it could not do the erase drive.  The error code specified that the drive had corrupted sectors.  Is there any other way to correct this?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have data on it? If not then replace it with new drive. Hard Drives are cheap these days and sometimes your nerves and time is more expensive than the price of new HDD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suzanne2003
Comment Utility
I ended up ordering a new hard disk.  It seemed like the patch of least resistance.  Thanks for all of yoru help.
0