[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i find SQL 2005 product key

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a new client who has MS SBS2003 server and SQL 2005 .
The previous IT suppliers installed it.
We want to migrate to a new server but cannot find the SQL2005 software or disks.
It may have been bought as an open licence but Microsoft have no records of there company.
How do we find the product key on the old server
0
Comment
Question by:tcn_ltd
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 24737093
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24737138
Hello tcn_ltd,

try some third party tools

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vbgb
ID: 24737325
Hi

Produkey v1.35 works with SQL Server 2005 - it lists the Product ID and the Setup Key

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tcn_ltd
ID: 24737481
Produkey from nirsoft only finds the product key for sql 2000 which shipped with the sbs server.
The sql 2005 which was added later it does not recognise unless it is useing the same key?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vbgb earned 2000 total points
ID: 24738131
That's odd - it works for us:

SQL Server 2003 R2 (not SBS though, which must be causing your problem)
SQL Server 2005 Workgroup edition
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcn_ltd
ID: 24745248
I think now that SQL2005 was put on as a trial and taken off but left some directories.
They are in fact useing sql200
Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SaulRight
ID: 33448144
Is Nirsoft's key finder virus free?
0