Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript not firing from onclick event

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I am trying to fire a small javascript function from a form button.  The problem is that I can not even get it to fire when I click - if you look at the code I have put an alert at the top just to take a string to see if it is working.

What have I got wrong

Thanks
<form id="frm_app_button" name="frm_app_button" action="" method="post"> 
    <input type="text" name="AppId" id="AppId" />
    <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" id="submit" onclick="AppWarning('yes');"  />
    </form>
 
 
function AppWarning( str )
	{
	alert (str);
	var jstr = "The following ids will be approved.  Is this correct" ;
	var vals = document.frm_app_button.AppId.value;
	var x = jstr + ' ' + vals;
	var answer = Confirm: (x);
		{
		if (answer)
			alert("You said: Ok");
		else
			alert("You said: Cancel");
		}
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wobbled
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 24737155
Is the function defined within <script> tags?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 24737193
Yes it is - I just missed them off when copying them into the code window for the question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmanGJHS97
ID: 24737204
You have to put your javascript inside script tags.

Also, as a test, try this:

<input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" id="submit" onclick="AppWarning('yes'); return false;"  />

This should fire the alert but not submit the form.  It's possible the form is being submitted and killing your alert before you see it.

It looks like you're trying to do an "Are you sure?" button.  If that's the case, there are much simpler ways to do that.

Here's an example:

http://www.codingforums.com/showthread.php?t=143947
<form id="frm_app_button" name="frm_app_button" action="" method="post"> 
    <input type="text" name="AppId" id="AppId" />
    <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" id="submit" onclick="AppWarning('yes');"  />
    </form>
 
<script> 
function AppWarning( str )
        {
        alert (str);
        var jstr = "The following ids will be approved.  Is this correct" ;
        var vals = document.frm_app_button.AppId.value;
        var x = jstr + ' ' + vals;
        var answer = Confirm: (x);
                {
                if (answer)
                        alert("You said: Ok");
                else
                        alert("You said: Cancel");
                }
        }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mohan_sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24737210
small typo in your code -> change the original statement to var answer = confirm(x);
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 31656991
Cheers for that - I didn't see the typo.

Thanks to everyone who posted a reply
0