Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Exchange 2003 front end to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an Exchange 2003 cluster back end, with an Exchange 2003 Enterprise front end.  Is it possible to upgrade the Front End server to Exchange 2007 without touching the back end?  Also, is it absolutely necessary to purchase Exchange 2007 Enterprise, or will Standard work fine?
0
Comment
Question by:esphelpdesk
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Joekim24x7 earned 500 total points
ID: 24737277
Purchase the standard version for the frontend server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joekim24x7
ID: 24737288
Technically you can have the frontend server on E2K7 server.  However, you might read up on it.  Certificates and configuration is going to be the hardest part.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
ID: 24737319
In Exchange 2007 there is no concept of a FE server. There is only the CAS server.
It is possible to upgrade the E2K3 FE to E2K7 CAS
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/replacing-exchange-2003-frontend-owa-server-exchange-server-2007-client-access-server.html
However I would recommend to Read section Client Access Server Coexistence in the below link
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/replacing-exchange-2003-frontend-owa-server-exchange-server-2007-client-access-server.html
E2K7 Std will work fine
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24737441
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24737748
Replacing the frontend with a new Exchange 2007 server is the preferred method to do a migration. You would need to have the server hold the CAS role at least - and if the server was also receiving email then it will also need to have the hub transport server.

By using an Exchange 2007 server you will have a full co-existence period which can be almost unnoticeable to users if done with care.
The backend servers should not need to touched at all.

Your tags say "DMZ". Do be aware that no Exchange 2007 role except EDGE is supported in a DMZ.

Simon.
0