Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outllook 2007 freezes up when receiving new emails

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Outllook 2007 freezes up when receiving new emails
0
Comment
Question by:virtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24737333
How is your Outlook configured to receive emails?
  1. Exchange (cached mode or non cached)
  2. POP3
  3. SMTP
Do you have any Anti-Virus software installed on your PC / laptop and is it set to scan inbound emails?  If so, what AV software is it and what version?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
azamuddins earned 1500 total points
ID: 24737402
check out your alloted mail box quota , if exceeds , delete some mails and try .
0