[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Seeking "drag and drop" code that works well for 'select' listboxes

Posted on 2009-06-29
14
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have "select" listboxes on my webpage and I'm seeking code that will enable 'drag and drop' functionality.  Can this be done with 'select' listboxes?  References to sample code please?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24737633
I am not sure what you asking.  You want your end users to be able to drag the list box to somewhere else on their screen?  Is this correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 24737661
Not the listbox itself... just strings from within 1 'select' listbox to another 'select' listbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24737823
I am sorry I am still not sure I am following.  Is this what you are asking?
Assume these are my two lists....
List 1
- buttons
-threads
-processes

list 2
- servers
- work stations
- routers

You want your end user to be able to select buttons from the list 1 and drag it and dop it into list 2 so that list 2 now reads

list 2
- servers
- work stations
- routers
- buttons

and list one would now read

List 1
- threads
-processes
?

If so may I ask why?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 24738562
I would say you could customise this code, it uses jQuery:
http://thechriswalker.net/select-drag/

it's probably just changing <DIV> to <OPTION> fundamentally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 24738765
lharrispv: "...You want your end user to be able to select 'buttons' from the list 1 and drag it and dop it into list 2..."

Correct, except the records in List1 do not necessarily have to disappear from List1 when they are dragged to List2.  The reason is to allow this webpage user to build his/her customized list from a larger list.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24739063
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 24741669
lharrispv: these sites appear to be for Windows forms, not web forms

tobzzz:
http://thechriswalker.net/select-drag/
this would work, but it uses <ul> (unordered lists) and not listboxes.  

Any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated on how to move records between listboxes on web forms.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24775455
I have no specific sample code, but I did not see anyone mention ExtJS. Here is a Javascript framework we use, and it does have drag-and-drop capability.

Try this sample, it includes draggable components.

http://www.extjs.com/deploy/dev/examples/desktop/desktop.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 800 total points
ID: 24775460
Actually here is a sample using a grid.

http://extjs.com/deploy/dev/examples/dd/dnd_grid_to_grid.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lharrispv
lharrispv earned 800 total points
ID: 24803437
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 31597977
Great, thanks!
0