Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2007 routing issue

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Exchange 2003 trying to migrate to 2007 but over the weekend the email routing to the 2007 exchange server stopped can someone please help.  I can still send from the 2007 clients to the 2003 but not receive from the 2003 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:Dean79
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24737336
Remove and recreate the Routing group connectors:

Remove-RoutingGroupConnector

Recreate:

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name Interop Exchange 2003 -SourceTransportServers exchange2003.localdomain.local -TargetTransportServers exchange2007.localdomain.local -Cost 1 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true

If this does not help run the Exchange BPA, fix any errors that might come up...was there anything changed in last week?  


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joekim24x7
ID: 24737367
Possible solution#1:
SMTP virtual server setting on the 2003 Exchange box needs to be Windows Integrated
in order to communicate with the Exchange 2007 server.

Possible solution#2:
Check your routing group connector.  From E2K3, check the configuration.  You won't be able to modify it from admin console.  It might be pointing to the wrong server (occured after I decommissioned a server)

Are you getting any error message on Exchange 2003?

0