[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blank document opens when opening another word document.

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When some of the users...not all...open a word document that has all ready been created and double click on it, the document opens.  But another new blank document opens as well.  Is there a way to stop this?  Ive checked some of the work around on the web, but that on mentions modified the shortcut.  The documents are opened from Windows Explorer and not the Word shortcut.

OS: Windows XP Pro
Office: 2003
Server: 2003
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
iUsername earned 500 total points
ID: 24737556
Does it happen only when you double-click the file? (if you drag and drop, or use "open" button in the menu it works fine?)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 500 total points
ID: 24737558
Maybe a corrupt normal.dot file?  You could search for normal.dot and rename it to normal.old so a new normal.dot will get created.  
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 24737993
kfasick--Single click?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 24738423
Is Word already open when they double click on the file?  Because Word will, by default, open a blank document when you launch it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 24738799
Word is closed.  If a user goes to Windows Explorer, and double clicks on a document, the document opens and a new blank document opens.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24739090
You might want to just try this -- add it to the command line in Windows Explorer under File Types:

"If all you want to do is to prevent Word from creating a blank document at startup, add the /n switch to the shortcut that starts Word (as shown above)."


http://www.brainbell.com/tutorials/ms-office/Word/Prevent_Word_From_Creating_A_Blank_Document_At_Startup.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24739122
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:iUsername
ID: 24740502
If it happens only when you double click the document, there might be some problem with the DDE.

check it out in:
my computer -> tools -> folder options -> file types -> choose doc or docx -> click advanced -> choose "open" in the listbox -> click edit:
check that in the textbox of "DDE Message" you have:
[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen("%1")]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfasick
ID: 31597984
Found out there was a word macro running in the back ground.
0