Solved

Lotus Notes 8 Database or application access

Posted on 2009-06-29
20
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear All,
  I have Lotus notes version 8, I have created an application ( Database ) on the server, now I want to know how to set the permission for the groups, how to create two groups and give the first group limit access & the other group full access.

can someone advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there ,,,
Please do the following :
1- Right click the Application
2- Click "Access Control"
3-Click "Manage"
4-Click " Add"
5- A popup message will display " People, Servers, Groups"
6- Make sure that you have the correct directory next " Directory" in the select name
7-from the left pane select the gourps you want to provide an access on this application then press " Add"
8- All the selected groups will appear in the left pane please high light them .
9- On the left under "attributes " click  the " user type"  select the type of the group is it a persons group of a servers group or it is a mixed groups .
10-  click the access and for those who must have a group full access select " manager" and for the group with limied access select the access you think it is proper for you e.g. " Editor" , "Author" etc.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
What do you mean with "limited access"? There are several ways to limit access in Notes, but to answer your question in a proper way, I'd need to know more: Read access, Create, Modify, Delete, and several more; what do you need?? It's also possible to hide documents completely for certain groups of users.

To get an impression of the possibilities, please read the Notes Help database, or http://extranet2.ahrq.gov/help/help7_client.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/7bfe6834d8b97be78525704a004da17d?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
Hi All,

  I need to have one group with read only access and the other group with full access.

Hi akhafaf:, do I have to do this from the domino admin or designer?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can do that from the Notes client, or from the Admin client.

Please define "full" access, what combination of the following rights do you want for each group:
- Read-own
- Read-anything
- Create
- Modify-own
- Modify-anything
- Delete
- Design-forms
- Delete-database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
Hi,

  I have already two groups created by the iold admin ( Read only and full access) how I can link the database to them

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Hi there,

May I suggest that you have a look at the attached document please ...... and provide the ( Read only ) group with a read right and the ( full access) group with a manager access .

ACL.bmp
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
@Akhafaf, just a hint: please avoid uploading .bmp files, use .jpg or .gif instead since they are much smaller.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot sjef_bosman I will be carefull next time .....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
Hi All,
  I have done a mistak and I blocked the access for the default group and Im not unable to access the DB now, please advise how to revert back ASAP

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
You can access ANY database if
- you are an Admin
- you are mentioned in the list of people in the Server document mentioned after Full Access administrators
- you open the Domino Admin client
- you switch on Full Access Administration

It's a dangerous mode, so sxitch it off when you no longer need it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
Hi

I have an admin access but still im unable to access it, please advise

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Are you in the list of Full Access administrators in the Server document of the server? Security tab?

Open the Admin client, click in the menu on Administration, then on Full Access Administration
Then click on the Files-tab, locate the database you cannot open, click right on it and then Access Control.../Manage
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
ITMaster1979 are you still having that problem ????

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
Hi , Yes I still have the same problem as its says you do not have full administion access when i try to go to administration menu -- full administration access, any idea please. shall I restore the database or they is another solution.

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Are you mentioned in the list of people in the Server document mentioned after Full Access administrators ???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
First of all check the suggested solution of checking your name in the Full Access Administrators in the Server Document .
Then if there is any other Administrator with the Full Access he can just add your name and your problem will be solved .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
what about if no admin is there, is there any solution.

thanks for the fast reply
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
No. You absolutely NEED and Admin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
Comment Utility
Thanks for all, I have another issue with the database security and im sending a nother question, hope you help me again.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
ITMaster1979 what is the situation or the update of this case ....
0