Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software advertisements takes too long to start

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I schedule software advertisement to PCs, but what happen is that on most PCs between the time the program is downloaded to cache until the program actually start to run takes close to 24 hours, sometimes more.  I've never had this problem before.  In short, the program run sucessfully on all computers except it takes very long.  Is this a network issue or something else?  We have a fast LAN here and the target client computers are on 24/7.  The policy polling interval is currently set to 60 minutes.  Bandwidth throttling setting is set at 4000 kbps - is too big and should be set back to default?
0
Comment
Question by:darklord12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24739928
well if you have a fan network, why set throttling at all ?
so in order for an advertisement to be run on a client, you need the following
the collection to updated, the client to get the policy, download the package etc
so, the fact that its taking 24 hours to me soudns like your coolection refresh interval is 1 day....  force a collection update and see how your going then ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darklord12
ID: 24740272
Do mean the policy polling interval? The policy polling is currently set at 60 mins.  Where do I set the automation of collection refresh at?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24740418
on the properties of the collection
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anubhavsharma18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851736
Bandwidth throtling setting specifies maximum transfer rate in (Kbps) that can be used by Configuration Manager 2007 clients during the specified BITS throttling window.
If the clients are in LAN then i don't think this setting is required
You may specify it for BDP's only.
Probably client is taking long time to download package as you have specified maximum transfer rate.
0