?
Solved

Screen flicker occurs with Ajax Tab Container inside UpdatePanel

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Good Morning,

I have a tab container that is inside of an update panel.  The tab container contains 5 tab panels.  Whenever the user clicks on a drop-down list, radio button, or text field (within one of the tab panels) that performs a post back, the entire tab container flickers.  Is this behavior supposed to occur?  If not, how do I remedy this behavior?  

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:kittyprogrammer72
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
David Robitaille earned 500 total points
ID: 24746484
Try put updates panels inside the tab panels, instead of putting the tab container inside the update panel.
tab container already have some ajax stuff to handle updates.
check those link
http://www.codekeep.net/snippets/b13d56d4-e124-4c95-9784-24bfde41b9e7.aspx
http://www.aspspider.com/resources/Resource1271.aspx 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashokdudhade
ID: 32858561
Yes.. this is peculiar behaviour if you are are using AjaxControl toolkit..
Put update panels inside the tabs and update them conditionally.
0