Solved

Merge Snapshot ESXi

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
3,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Have an esxi free server running 2003 SBS in a vm.  The disk ran out of space and the file for the D: was moved to a new datastore but the snapshots were not deleted first.  The file could not be moved back due to not enough space in the datastore.  The snapshot was then deleted but obviously the changes werent merged to the d: drive since it was in a different datastore.  He then moved the d: file back to the original location.  Is there any way to merge the data from the snapshot file back into d:?  There are no snapshots showing in the manager but there is still a snapshot file in the datastore for the d: partition!
0
Comment
Question by:twi-networks
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24737578
The best way to commit the snapshot is to either use the Snapshot Manager to delete the Snapshot which would commit the delta files to the VM or use VMware vConverter to modify the contents and commit the changes to the Virtual Machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twi-networks
ID: 24737605
There are'nt any snapshots listed in the manager just the snapshot file in the datastore.  What is the process for the converter ????
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24737646
Install the standalone vConverter 4.0.1 in any physical machine.

Mention the source as the VM in the ESXi Server and destination as local hard disk.
Check the local hard disk for space constraints.

Viola and your Conversion Process starts and your VM would be saved to your local hard disk.

Once the process is completed move the VM back to the ESXi Server using the same vConverter tool but this time the Snapshot data would have been committed.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 250 total points
ID: 24737668
Go http://redshift10.blogspot.com/2008/04/vmdk-snapshots-and-importance-of-cid.html to understand more about snapshot files
Good luck!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:twi-networks
ID: 24737734
The VM is up and running but missing all the data from the snapshot forward how will the converter know to stream the missing data into the new file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twi-networks
ID: 24737829
I am vmware illiterate so I have no idea how to go about relinking the vdisk1-000001 and the vdisk1?  I have a vdisk1.vmdk and a vdisk1-0000001.vmdk in the current datastore but when the vm is up and running it has file dates of 6-10-2009 (date of the snapshot) on the d: partition.  When the snapshot was deleted in manager it worked fine oin the c: partition and the file dates are up to date and the vdisk-00001.vmdk is no longer there.  So I am dealing with only the d: partition at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twi-networks
ID: 24738002
how do I view or edit the vmdk files as per the article?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24742024
you need to go the console use txt editor like vi or nano
0
 

Author Comment

by:twi-networks
ID: 24742323
Ryder0707 worked like a charm thanks so much for the help
0