Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML feed from Twitter

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, this works on my desktop but not online: I call Main() at any point on the tmeline so I thought  it would have enough time to parse the xml...and if not how do I???

Cheers


var twitterXML:XML; // This holds the xml data
		
		function Main()
		{
			var myTwitterID:Number = 19526069; 
			// Fire the loadTwitterXML method, passing it the url to your Twitter info:
			loadTwitterXML("http://twitter.com/statuses/user_timeline/19526069.xml");
			
		
		function loadTwitterXML(URL:String):void
		{
			var urlLoader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
			// When all the junk has been pulled in from the url, we'll fire finishedLoadingXML:
			urlLoader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, finishLoadingXML);
			urlLoader.load(new URLRequest(URL));			
		}
		
		function finishLoadingXML(e:Event = null):void
		{
			// All the junk has been pulled in from the xml!  Hooray!
			// Remove the eventListener as a bit of housecleaning:
			e.target.removeEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, finishLoadingXML);
			
			trace("LOADED");
			
			// Populate the xml object with the xml data:
			twitterXML = new XML(e.target.data);
			showTwitterStatus();
		}
		
		function showTwitterStatus():void
		{
			trace(twitterXML);
			
			// Prep the text field to hold our latest Twitter update:
			twitter_txt.wordWrap = true;
			twitter_txt.autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
			
			// Populate the text field with the first element in the status.text nodes:
			twitter_txt.htmlText = twitterXML.status.text[0];
		}
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sideas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24737652
It wont ever work.  Twitter have a crossdomain policy that prohibit this.

Take a look at the prebuilt API's or gather the XML via a prozy on your server.

http://apiwiki.twitter.com/Libraries#ActionScript/Flash
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 24737658
You can view the crossdomain.xml file here if your interested: http://www.twitter.com/crossdomain.xml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccarey
ID: 24743851
You can get around this by creating your own proxy using server side code (PHP, ColdFusion etc) to retrieve the XML and supply it to you. That circumvents the whole crossdomain business.

the call looks something like this:

http://mydomain.com/proxy.cfm?url=http://yourdomain.com/file.xml
0