?
Solved

"Blackberry Professional Software Installation Application has stopped working" -- cannot install on Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to install my Blackberry Professional Software on Exchange Server 2007 SP1, running in Windows Server 2008. Everything is all on the same box, as this is a very small  network setup with limited budget (plans to expand later). Anyway, I successfully completed all the pre-installation tasks and am now trying to actually install the Blackberry software (v4.14b). All indications I have found online say that RIM supports installation on Exchange 2007 SP1 with this version. When I click setup to launch the install, I get the error ""Blackberry Professional Software Installation Application has stopped working" from Windows. Having it try to search for solutions brings up no results.

How can I get this installed? I don't want to use up my free RIM support case on something like this that I hope has a simple solution.
0
Comment
Question by:alan2938
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 1500 total points
ID: 24737825
Officially Server 2008 is not a supported Operating System.

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/software/server_compatibility.jsp


You could try some tricks from compatibility settings to trying to manually extract the files from the installer. Usually they get unpacked during runtime, check  "C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Temp" or windows\temp for unpacked installation files. Another trick would be to install it to another server running 2003 and just copy the program files, dlls, registry keys and services from the other machine.


However - 2008 is NOT supported by blackberry and the only clean solution here would running it on a 2003 server (maybe just in a VMware if you lack the physical machine).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24737872
Hint: The new version 5.0 claims to work fine in 2008 regarding the matrix - but i must admit i still use 4.1.4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 24738400
Ugh, my client bought 4.1 through Zezel.com. I wonder if the CAL upgrade they provided will work with v5.0. I've had success with Zezel in the past.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24739844
If it's a BES cal then the cal will work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 24740349
Well, Zezel sells BPS, not true BES. That's the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24740363
Both BPS and BES 5.0 support both SBE and Full BES CALs. Default cals that ship with BPS are enterprise.
0