Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a solution to "Error: too many recipients"

Posted on 2009-06-29
10
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Greetings,

My ISP recently instituted a limit on the number of recipients an email can have. I am looking for a solution to that problem. I am managing an email list of about 900 people that belong to an organization I am involved in.

I am running Windows XP and using MS Outlook 2007.

I understand that one solution is to try and find another ISP that has a more reasonable limit or an ISP that will work with it's customers and allow selected customers to bypass this screen. My current ISP is unwilling to do this.

I am hoping there is a utility of some sort that will work with Outlook to create a batch of smaller emails from my larger list and then automatically send those. There are probably other approaches that are available and it would be great to hear about them.

Thanks for your help.

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Starbuck67
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24737885
Its the number of people you are trying to email in one go that its stopping.
most email servers will limit the number of emails you send at once. (ie. to stop spammers flooding the network)
one way is to simply send the email to all 900 in batches 50.
the quickest way woudl be to group 18 groups of 50 and send the email by hand every 5 mins
not sure about off the shelf utilities
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 24738125
What about creating a email merge using word?  I beleive then the 900 mails would be seperate emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 24738203
chilternPC:

I know that and the sending of 50 batches of email is not a workable solution.

Spydergt:

Thanks for the suggestion, I assume you mean MS Word? Are you aware of any tutorials or help pages that explain how to do this with MW Word?

Thanks,

Jeff

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 24738324
Spydergt:

I just read the help for mail merge in MS Word.

1) It looks fairly long and complicated
2) It requires use of both programs each time I send mail
3) Mail merge does not recognize Outlook 'groups' in my Outlook contacts section, so I will have to create a field that identifies those recipients I want to use. I have about 3000 recipients in my contacts list and I need to choose just the 900 that belong to this organization.

I would still prefer a utility (if you know of one) that works in MS Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 24738541
Perhaps you could put all of the contacts into a seperate contact list and pull from that.  I am not familiar with any utilitys but I will look into it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spydergt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24738583
What about something like this?

http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/send_personally/

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24738657
there are third party mailing list programs   you buythem,  install them on a website and use there interface to send emails - but they are not outlook
believe me - sending in batches of 50 is a fine workaround and it can be routinely done in 90 mins. its really the lesser of many evils - this works and can be done with a bit of gumption.
for one list I use the ASP plugin from www.dmxready.com (mailing list manager) this automatically sends to my 1100 mailing list in batches but as I siad not outlook based.
or use a commercail mailinglist program such as
http://www.strongmail.com

you could probably pay a VB office programmer to write a routine toreadt the group list  send a prepared email  in batches.  I enedup usign my 20 batches of 50 - once setup its a doodle.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24738705
Hey...cool find from spydergt... let us know if it works sounds like a good find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starbuck67
ID: 24746395
Spydergt:

Thanks for the solution. Tried out Send Personally as trial and worked great. Does same thing MS Word that I needed and I get to stay in Outlook. Send Personally works with groups (what I really wanted) and requires 2 or 3 quick steps as opposed to MS Word. I'm going to buy Send Personally next.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24746751
cool - I'm going to also use it - good fimd Spydergt
0