[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wide Screen Monitor Simulator on a 17"

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I'm looking for a software that will simulate different monitors. Not the brands, but the actual real estate.

For example, my development box has a 17" lcd monitor. My laptop has a 20" wide screen. When I use the web app I wrote on my dev box, it look good. But when I use it on my laptop, the floating menu is way out of place.
Another way to look at it is to give a 17" monitor a 16:9 aspect ratio.

I know it's a div positioning problem, but is there software that can simulate a wide screen on my 17"?


TIA
0
Comment
Question by:StevenJames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccpjc
ID: 24738126
you can set your monitor to use a widescreen view instead of the normal one, given you have multiple drivers and are able to do it
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 24738153
I think if you go to display settings and "list all modes" even those not supported by your monitor you will be able to force the display and you will get 'panning' when you move the mouse about.

the positioning problem would occur if you simply resized the browser window.
also try the site on Safari, Firefox and IE6,7 and 8  - all have their different ways of dispaly pages!!

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:StevenJames
ID: 31598009
Cool. Works well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StevenJames
ID: 24738206
Thanks chilternPC. Works well.
0