Solved

sql CASE statment with COUNT function

Posted on 2009-06-29
8
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I want to know how to write the query to run efficiently.
In english:
if the count is
0, return just the count (zero)
else, return the formatted string

I believe I'm calling the count multiple times and I want to see if there's a better way to do this.

Thanks
Arun
SELECT 
      CASE Count(ItemID)
		WHEN 0 THEN '0'
		ELSE '<a href="link here/" + Count(ItemID) + ">here</a>"'
FROM ItemMaster

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nmarun
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 150 total points
ID: 24737890
Its fine, but here is a different way to do it

SELECT
CASE WHEN counter = 0 then '0' else '<a href="link here/" + cast(counter as vachar(5)) + ">here</a>"'
FROM
(
SELECT
COUNTER = Count(ItemID)
FROM ItemMaster
) a
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 50 total points
ID: 24737902
SELECT CASE WHEN Count(ItemID) = 0 THEN '0'  
                             ELSE '<a href="link here/" + Count(ItemID) + ">here</a>"'
                 END  as ColName
FROM ItemMaster
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 24737925
chapmandew, are you saying that doing the count(itemId) multiple times will not have a big impact on the query's performance?

pssandhu, thanks for completing my query (i forgot the END part), but you are using the Count(ItemID) multiple times. This is what I want to avoid.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24737944
The above are correct, just remember to add the close/open ' between the literal link text and count.
SELECT
CASE WHEN counter = 0 then '0' else '<a href="link here/"' + cast(counter as vachar(5)) + '">here</a>"'
FROM
(
SELECT 
COUNTER = Count(ItemID)
FROM ItemMaster
) a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 150 total points
ID: 24737958
No, its not going to affect it much.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24737959
And yes, you will need the END for the case statement.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24737965
Yea, I do not think it going to impact the query performance a lot. However, if you are delaing with lots of tables and records and you are waiting for the query to finish in more than a minute then post your whole query and we look into optimising it.
P.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 31598010
Thanks guys
0