Solved

Computer not showing up in AD

Posted on 2009-06-29
10
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Computer not showing up in AD

I have joined a computer to Active Directory Domain, but it doesn't show up at all in AD console.

It shows up in DNS forward and Lookup zone.
I can use the same computer to logon to the Domain.

But I am not sure why it's not showing up in AD console. I searched for it usind the Find/Computers method within AD, but couldn't find it.

any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24737979
That is very odd
can you try searching with adfind (should get the same results)
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -sc c: Computername
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24738094
I ran it, and it says 0 objects returned even though I created the object manually in AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24738155
After created the account manually I noticed that its properties are n't thesame as the properties of other computers object create by joining them to the domain, For instanace the Operating System Tab doesn;t show anything.

Would that cause problem later on
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24738261
A manually created objects gets the data added when the system is joined to the domain and when prompted accepts the use of the existing object.
Double check the name on the system to make sure the issue is not with a typo.

When joining the system to the domain, did you netdom, the network wizard or the change option?
The change options at times does not fully complete the join process which might be what you are seeing.
Can you try logging into the system with a completely newly created user account on the AD?

Alternatively, use the network option under the Computer name in the prorperties of my computer to rejoin the system to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24738376
I created a user account in AD, and tried to logon with this account to the domain and it didn't let me.
it says:
"The system could not log you on. Make sure your user name and domain are correct, then type your password again. letters in passwords must be typed using the correct case"


I typed correctly the user name and password.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24738392
Even the added machine should show up via adfind.  I just manually added one in my lab (the actual machine doesn't exist.
Can you test that again on your AD. Just want to make sure
Thanks
Mike

addedMachine.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 24738488
Hi jskfan,

Try this may be it will help. Just rename the machine to any thing you like and then join the computer to WORKGROUP (Temporarily). After restarting the PC, join back the PC to your domain. I think this should solve the problem. it seems that the machine (may be) is not joined to domain properly


Check it and tell use the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24738504
I have no idea what happened this time I disjoined it then rejoined it to the domain and it showed up in AD
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24738519
Ok, good, that is the expected behavior, I was getting worried that you had bigger issues.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 24738589
The domain joining process might not have completed correctly and the credentials you were using to access the system were cached rather than retrieved from the DC.
The alternative dealing with the bigger issue, is whether the replication between/among the DC's is functional.
Double check that your DC's are replicating correctly.  Check the system/application event logs  or any signs that there might be an AD replication issue.

http://www.lockergnome.com/it/2005/01/19/troubleshooting-active-directory-replication-problems/

If you have support tools and resource kit, those include tools to check on the sync level of the DC.
0