Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you map an external hard drive on a workgroup network?

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a home network with three (4 counting netbook) computers. Can you plug an external drive into one PC and then map to it from other system on your home network in order to share files? All systems are XP except one which has Vista Home Premium.
0
Comment
Question by:jhmblvd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738223
Once the external drive has been connected to the computer and a drive letter has been assigned, you should be able to right click on the drive and share it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738253
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ABLComputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745169
Assuming that the Drive is shared and all Firewall and security settings are configured. you can use the
following command at the command prompt

Net use

net use * \\system name\share name. Where * tells the command to use the next available drive letter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhmblvd
ID: 31598015
Thanks
0