[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Make Outlook Default Mail Client

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I run XP Pro SP3 with both Outlook 2007 and Lotus Notes 8.0 mail clients. Whenever I use the Office 2007 "Send" as "E-Mail" option for any Office document, Lotus Notes attempts to open. I want to use Outlook for this purpose. I have made it the default e-mail client in "Options" but without effect. Do I need to edit the registry? All ideas much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 500 total points
ID: 24738016
I have a friend who had a similar problem a few weeks ago.

This link sorted him out:
http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftWindows/settingDefaultEmailClient.cwd

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24738095
Outlook>Tools>Other>and check the "Make Outlook the default program for email etc..."

Also, inside IE>Tools>Options>Programs>Email, make sure Outlook is set there as well.....

You set them in both of these?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ccpjc
ccpjc earned 500 total points
ID: 24738105
The one that you should use is
Control Panel -> Add Remove Programs -> Set Program Access and defaults -> Custom then set it in there
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 24738267
Internet Explorer controls the default settings.  Open up IE, click on Tools, Internet Options, Programs Tab.  Change the Email option to Microsoft Office Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jd987
ID: 31598022
Thanks to all. I had in fact implemented the Outlook Options solution but had realized that Windows needed to be rebooted for the change to take effect.
0