Solved

Two networks connecting with route add

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hallo,
My father has a small company. Owner internet provider (Belgacom) has put a Speedtouch 608 router that we count not manage. He has Ip-address 192.168.254.1 mask 255.255.255.248. DHCP is disabled and the range is set from 192.168.254.2 till 192.168.254.5. To be able to connect more than 4 PC's I have bought a seconde router a belkin 4000df. I have set the wan ip as 192.168.254.2 and the lan ip as 192.168.2.1 mask 255.255.255.0, DHCP is enabled and the firewall is disabled.
The problem is that the computers on the first router can not connect to the computers on the second router.
Ex. PC1 with ip address 192.168.254.4 PC2 with ip-address 192.168.2.9. A ping on PC1 to PC2 gives a time-out.
So I add a route on PC1: route add 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.254.2 metric 2. The ping is still not working and with tracert 192.168.2.9 I see no route.
What must I do do so PC1 can ping (connect) to PC2?
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:dwphilippe
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 24738132
I think your problem is the speedtouch router that you cannot manage does not have a known route to your belkin.  It only knows about the IP address it has given the belkin and nothing beyond it.  Either somehow get the person who manages the speedtouch to put in a route, or move everything to the belkin (buy a bigger switch if needed)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 24738534
As stated above if possible put all your PCs on your Network(the belkin router). Create your own LAN on the 192.168.1.xxx network. All PCs will use this as its gateway(192.168.1.1) and enable DHCP. Assign the Belkin Wan interface an Ip of 192.168.254.2.  That way you can manage YOUR own Lan and all devices connected to it. Once every PC is connected to your Lan set all PCs NIC cards to DHCP(Obtain Ip add. Automatically). Depending on the NAT capability of the Belkin, this should be fine for you. If you cannot route to the Internet you may have to add a "Static" route from one network to the other.
IE: 192.168.1.1  ===> to the 192.168.254.2

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 125 total points
ID: 24738667
I think the issue is that if the packet did not originate from the 192.168.2.x machine than there will not be a NAT translation in the table to route back to. So even by setting a static route to 192.168.254.2 the packet arrives at that point and does not know how to reverse back any further so it forwards along to it's default gateway of 192.168.254.1 and that router does not know what to do with it. Adding a route for 192.168.2.x to 192.168.254.2 on the Belgacom router I believe would just create a loop between the two ip's until it timed out.

I think you will need to setup a static route on the  Belkin device so that it know to forward requests for 192.168.2.x to the internal interface.

If my theory is correct I believe that you should be able to ping from the 192.168.2.x network to the 192.168.254.x network since this will create an entry in the NAT table.

0